MLSA integrated portal


Employment > Foreign Employment > Employment of Foreigners > Employer’s Procedure
Změnit jazyk na - Český choice - English Изменить язык на - русский язык The International page for all available languages.
MLSA Employment Social affairs EURES Forms
Search   Help   Home   Login
  You are not logged in. You can sign up.

Employer’s Procedure in Employing Foreign Employees

Reporting of vacancies

The employer is obliged to report a vacancy and its characteristics to the relevant Public Employment Office if the employer intends to employ a foreigner. Vacancy means a job which the employer has newly created or which has become vacant. The characteristics of the vacancy reported to the regional office of the Public Employment Service must be identical to the characteristics of the job where the employment will be pursued.

The basic characteristics mean the type of work, place of work, qualifications and requirements laid down for doing the job, basic information on working and wage conditions, as well as information as to whether it is an employment of definite or indefinite duration, and the expected length of the employment. The employer may also report the accommodation or commuting possibilities, if the employer requires such information to be published.

Eligibility to employ foreigners

The employer may only employ a foreigner who holds the following in accordance with the Employment Act

  • a valid employment permit from the relevant Public Employment Office and a valid residence permit, or
  • an Employee Card, or
  • a Blue Card,
  • an employment contract entered into in writing for the period for which the employment is to be pursued, a contract on working activity entered into in writing, or an agreement to complete a job entered into in writing, provided that the employer has registered the foreigner for the payment of social security and health insurance benefits.

An employer who employs a foreigner is obliged to offer such working and wage conditions to the foreigner as are usual for citizens of the Czech Republic in the same occupational status pursuant to legislation in force or, where appropriate, according to collective agreements or employment contracts. Holders of the Employee Card must be provided weekly working time of at least 15 hours, and salary -- regardless of the scope of work – shall not be less than the basic rate of the minimum wage; holders of the Blue Card must be guaranteed by the employer a gross monthly or annual salary of at least 1.5 times the average annual wage in accordance with the published Communication of the MoLSA.

Obligation to notify

The employer is obliged to notify, in writing, the relevant regional office of the Public Employment Service of the foreigner’s starting work, and to do so no later than by the date on which that person starts work. (notification form for download)

Also, the employer is obliged to notify, in writing, the relevant regional office of the Public Employment Service of the facts that the foreigner who has obtained an employment permit, an Employee Card or a Blue Card:

  • has failed to start work,
  • has terminated employment before the expiration of the period for which the permit has been issued, or
  • the employment has been terminated by notice for some of the reasons stated in Article 52a) to e) of the Labour Code or by agreement for the same reasons, or
  • the employment has been terminated by immediate termination pursuant to Article 56 of the Labour Code, including the specification of the reasons for the termination.

If the employment is terminated by notice, agreement or by immediate termination, the employer is obliged to specify the reason for terminating such employment.

If the foreigner fails to start work, the employer shall be obligated to fulfil the information obligation for foreigners with an Employee Card or a Blue Card no later than within 45 days of the day when the conditions for issuing the Employee Card or Blue Card were fulfilled, and for foreigners with a Employment Permit no later than within 10 days of the day they were supposed to start the work.

In the cases referred to in points b) to d), the employer must fulfil the information obligation towards the regional office of the Public Employment Service no later than within 10 days of the day the foreigner’s employment ended (notification form for download).

Retention of documents

The legal entity or natural person is obligated to keep in the workplace copies of documents proving the existence of an employment relationship and documents proving the legitimacy of the foreigner’s residence in the Czech Republic. The employer shall be obligated to keep copies of documents proving the legitimacy of the foreigner’s residency in the Czech Republic for the duration of the employment and for a period of 3 years from the end of the employment of this foreigner.

Last updated: 3. 11. 2014
The person responsible for complete information: sekce 4, oddělení 401. Dotazy vyřizuje: tel. 844 844 803
Sitemap | Declaration of accessibility | Technical administration | Text version | Page validity