MLSA integrated portal


Employment > Foreign Employment > Employment of Foreigners > Extension of Employment Permit
Změnit jazyk na - Český choice - English Изменить язык на - русский язык The International page for all available languages.
MLSA Employment Social affairs EURES Forms
Search   Help   Home   Login
  You are not logged in. You can sign up.

Extension of Foreigner’s Employment Permit

When to apply for extending an employment permit

No sooner than 3 months and no later than 30 days before the employment permit issued expires, a foreigner may apply to the relevant regional office of the Public Employment Service for the extension of the employment permit. A precondition of extending the employment permit is that the employment will be pursued with the same employer. The application for extending the employment permit includes the same elements as the application for employment permit. Only the employer’s statement that the employer will continue to employ the foreigner shall be enclosed with the application (specimen application for extending an employment permit for download).

Terms of extending an employment permit

Employment permits may only be extended with a view to the labour market situation in cases where the following is involved:

  • performance of tasks ensuing from the scope of business of a legal entity secured by a partner, statutory body or member of a statutory body or another body of a business company for a business company, or by a member of a cooperative or by a member of a statutory body or another body of a cooperative for a cooperative;
  • holder of a long-term residency permit for the purpose of business.

The regional office of the Public Employment Service shall assess the foreigner’s application for extending unemployment permit with a view to whether or not the office currently registers job-seekers for whom the job position currently filled by the foreigner would be an appropriate employment.

Regardless of the situation on the labour market, employment permits issued in accordance with Article 95 and Article 97 of the Employment Act can be extended.

Administrative fee

In accordance with the Act on Administrative Fees, the filing of a foreigner’s application for extending an employment permit is subject to the administrative fee of CZK 250 (see item 9c) of the List of Administrative Fees).

Further working activity in the territory of the Czech Republic

A precondition of extending the foreigner’s employment with the same employer is the foreigner obtaining an employment permit from the regional office of the Public Employment Service and a permit to continue residing in the territory of the Czech Republic granted by the relevant office of the Asylum and Migration Policy Department at the Ministry of the Interior.

Last updated: 3. 11. 2014
The person responsible for complete information: sekce 4, oddělení 401. Dotazy vyřizuje: tel. 844 844 803
Sitemap | Declaration of accessibility | Technical administration | Text version | Page validity