MLSA integrated portal


Employment > Foreign Employment > Blue Cards > For Employers
Změnit jazyk na - Český choice - English Choisir une autre langue - Française Cambiar idioma a - Español Изменить язык на - русский язык The International page for all available languages.
MLSA Employment Social affairs EURES Forms
Search   Help   Home   Login
  You are not logged in. You can sign up.

Blue Card - Information for Employers

When does a foreigner need a permit?

If you want to employ a foreigner who does not have free access to the labour market, it is only possible if:

  • The foreigner is an employee card or a blue card holder, or has a certificate confirming that he has satisfied the conditions for issuing this card. Employee cards and blue cards are both a residence permit and a work permit.
  • or he has a valid work permit (if required under the Labour Code) and a valid employee card (in the non-dual document mode).

The following persons may be employed without an employee card or blue card:

  1. citizens of EU member states and citizens of Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Switzerland
  2. family members of citizens of the CR or of citizens stated in point 1
  3. foreigners for whom the exceptions states in Section 98 of Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on employment, apply

Employee card, blue card or work permit?

An employee card, blue card and work permit are issued for a specific job with a specific employer. In terms of employment arrangements, they are equivalent to each other. Each of these permits may be granted under specific circumstances. For example, for blue cards, the law stipulates the conditions pertaining to the job for which the blue card is intended.

The main differences between an employee card, blue card and work permit from the employer's perspective are as follows:

Employee card Blue card Work permit
Differences in qualification There are no restrictions on the qualification required for job vacancies. A foreigner's monthly wage, salary or remuneration must not be lower than the basic rate of the monthly minimum wage regardless of the extent of work. The weekly working hours must be at least 15 hours. At least completed tertiary education or higher secondary education with the minimum duration of studies of 3 years is required. The relevant employment contract must be concluded for one year for the weekly working hours specified by the law and the agreed gross monthly or annual wages must be at least 1.5 times higher than the average gross annual wage in the Czech Republic published in a notice of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs. There are no restrictions on the qualification required for job vacancies.
Processing times The employee card is a work permit and a residence permit in one document. If all prerequisites are met, the employee card should be issued in a shorter time than a work permit. The blue card is a work permit and a residence permit in one document. If all prerequisites are met, the blue card should be issued in a shorter time than a work permit. The work permit alone does not entitle a foreigner to work – a residence permit for the purpose of employment (an employee card in a non-dual document mode) must be obtained first.
Reporting job vacancies

Reporting the job vacancy to the relevant regional branch of the Labour Office is a general obligation under Section 86 of Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on employment.

The employer must grant consent with publishing the vacancy in the central records of job vacancies available to employee card holders (hereinafter referred to as the central records of vacancies available for employee cards). This consent may be granted when reporting a job vacancy or later.

Reporting the job vacancy to the relevant regional branch of the Labour Office is a general obligation under Section 86 of Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on employment.

The employer must grant consent with publishing the vacancy in the central records of job vacancies available to blue card holders (hereinafter referred to as the central records of vacancies available for blue cards). This consent may be granted when reporting a job vacancy or later.

Reporting the job vacancy to the relevant regional branch of the Labour Office is a general obligation under Section 86 of Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on employment.

The employer must declare interest in employing foreigners - work permit holders.

Selection of employee An employment contract, contract for work or a letter of intent stipulating the parties' commitment to conclude an employment contract or a contract for work within the specified date must be concluded before filing an employee card application. The contract or agreement is one of the attachments to an employee card application.
See What happens after a job vacancy has been included in the central records of vacancies available for employee cards?
An employment contract must be concluded before filing a blue card application. The concluded employment contract is one of the attachments to a blue card application.
See What happens after a job vacancy has been included in the register of vacancies available for blue cards?
The employer's declaration of intention to employ the foreigner is required before the permit is granted. The employer always knows in advance for whom the permit is issued.
Duration of permit

Depending on the concluded employment contract, but no more than 2 years.

The permit may be repeatedly extended by no more than 2 years.

Depending on the concluded employment contract plus 3 months, but no more than 2 years.

The permit may be repeatedly extended by no more than 2 years.

No more than 2 years.

The permit may be repeatedly extended by no more than 2 years.

How to offer a job vacancy for a blue card

How to include a job vacancy in the register of vacancies available for blue cards?

In order for a foreigner to submit an application for a blue card for a specific job vacancy, this vacancy must be included in the register of vacancies available for blue cards It can be put in this register if all of the following conditions are fulfilled:

  1. The employer declares the job vacancy to the Labour Office. He/she can also declare the job vacancy via the Internet, if permitted to do so by the Labour Office.
  2. The job must require a high professional qualification and must be for at least one year for the statutory weekly work hours.
  3. The gross annual salary based on the monthly or annual salary offered is not lower than a 1.5 multiple of the gross annual salary in the Czech Republic.
  4. When making the declaration or subsequently, the employer grants consent to publish the vacancy in the register of vacancies available for blue cards.
  5. The job vacancy has not been filled within 30 days of it having been declared.

The vacancy then automatically goes into the register of vacancies available for blue cards. If the employer has granted consent to publication, the vacancy is also published in the registry of vacancies available for blue cards.

A vacancy will not be included in the registry of vacancies available for blue cards if

  • filling it were to threaten the situation on the job market; this is decided by the Minister of Labour and Social Affairs.
  • the conditions given in Section 38 Act No. 435/2004 Coll., on Employment, are fulfilled.

What happens after a job vacancy has been included in the register of vacancies available for blue cards?

What is the next stage after the publication of a job vacancy in the registry of vacancies available for blue cards?

As soon as a job vacancy is published in the registry of vacancies available for blue cards, foreigners may submit applications for it.

A foreigner may only submit an application for a blue card on the basis of contact with the employer and having concluded an employment contract, which must be enclosed with the submission of the application. Following the approval of the blue card application, the Ministry of the Interior informs the employer in writing that the foreigner's application has been granted; in the information it states:

  • the name or names and surname
  • the foreigner's nationality
  • the date as of which he meets the conditions for the issuing of a blue card (if the application was granted)
  • the position for which the blue card will be issued (if the application was granted).

After issuing the blue card, the Ministry of the Interior informs the employer in writing of the number of the blue card issued to the foreigner and its date of receipt.

Obligations of the Employer

  • Once a foreigner commences his employment, the employer shall inform the relevant Labour Office of the vacancy having been filled. He shall state the blue card reference number.
  • The employer shall inform the relevant Labour Office in writing if a foreigner who has been granted a blue card:
    1. has not commenced employment (within 45 calendar days of the day on which his/her blue card application was granted), or
    2. terminated his employment prior to the expiration of the period for which the permit was issued, and, if the employment was terminated for any of the reasons stipulated in Section 52 a) to e) of the Labour Code, or by agreement for the same reasons, or by an immediate termination pursuant to Section 56, also of the reason for the employment termination. (within 10 calendar days of the foreigner having terminated his/her employment).
  • If the employment was terminated for any of the reasons stipulated in Section 52 a) to e) of the Labour Code, or by agreement for the same reasons, or by an immediate termination pursuant to Section 56, prior to the expiration of the period for which a blue card was issued for the foreigner, and, for that reason, his/her residence permit issued for employment purposes has been or is to be cancelled, the employer shall pay the cost of any healthcare provided to the foreigner in the period between employment termination and the foreigner's travel out of the country, but for a maximum of the period for which the work permit was issued; this shall not apply if these costs are covered by other means.
  • The employer shall inform the Ministry of the Interior in writing and without delay of any expected change in the job position of a blue card holder.
Last updated: 27. 9. 2011
The person responsible for complete information: sekce 4, oddělení 401. Dotazy vyřizuje: tel. 844 844 803
Sitemap | Declaration of accessibility | Technical administration | Text version | Page validity